Adsense Skyscrapper

2019 Grammys: Full List Of Winners

0

The 61st Annual Grammys honored music’s biggest stars on Sunday, returning to Los Angeles’ Staples Center after taking place in New York City in 2018. The majority of the awards, in genre categories including comedy, new age, contemporary instrumental and gospel, were handed out prior to the broadcast.

Hosted by 15-time Grammy winner Alicia Keys, the 2019 Grammys saw one major change from previous years: the number of nominees in the main categories increased from five to eight, with an eye toward increasing diversity among the winners. After the Recording Academy faced criticism for the lack of female nominees and winners last year, this year’s group of artists included significantly more women, with five out of the eight Album of the Year nominees going to female artists.

Kacey Musgraves took home album of the year. H.E.R. won best R&B album for her self-titled EP. Cardi B made history as the first woman to win best rap album.

Check below for the full list of winners: 

​Album of the Year

H.E.R. – “H.E.R.”
Brandi Carlile – “By the Way, I Forgive You”
Drake – “Scorpion”
Various Artists – “Black Panther: The Album”
Winner – Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”
Post Malone – “Beerbongs & Bentleys”
Cardi B – “Invasion of Privacy”
Janelle Monáe – “Dirty Computer”

​Record of the Year

Cardi B – “I Like It”
Brandi Carlile – “The Joke”
Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
Drake – God’s Plan
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – All the Stars
Post Malone & 21 Savage – Rockstar
Zedd & Maren Morris – The Middle

​Song of the Year
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
Ella Mai – “Boo’d Up”
Drake – “God’s Plan”
Shawn Mendes – “In My Blood”
Brandi Carlile – “The Joke”
Zedd & Maren Morris – “The Middle”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

 

​Best New Artist

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Winner – Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

Beck – “Colors”
Camila Cabello – “Havana (Live)”
Ariana Grande – “God Is a Woman”
Winner – Lady Gaga, “Joanne” (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)
Post Malone – “Better Now”

​Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Christina Aguilera ft. Demi Lovato – “Fall In Line”
Backstreet Boys – “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Winner – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B – “Girls Like You”
Justin Timberlake ft. Chris Stapleton – “Say Something”
Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey – “The Middle”

​Best Country Album

Kelsea Ballerini – “Unapologetically”
Brothers Osborne – “Port Saint Joe”
Ashley McBryde – “Girl Going Nowhere”
Winner – Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”
Chris Stapleton – “From a Room: Volume 2”

​Best Pop Vocal Album

Camila Cabello – “Camila”
Kelly Clarkson – “Meaning of Life”
Winner – Ariana Grande, “Sweetener”
Shawn Mendes – “Shawn Mendes”
Pink – “Beautiful Trauma”
Taylor Swift – “Reputation”

​Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall – “Love Is Here to Stay”
Winner – Willie Nelson, “My Way”
Gregory Porter – “Nat ‘King’ Cole & Me”
Seal – “Standards” (Deluxe)
Barbra Streisand – “The Music… The Mem’ries… The Magic!”

Best Rap Performance

Cardi B – “Be Careful”
Drake – “Nice for What”
Winner (Tie) – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake, “King’s Dead”
Winner (Tie) – Anderson .Paak – “Bubblin”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee – “Sicko Mode”

​Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Christina Aguilera ft. Goldlink – “Like I Do”
6LACK ft. J. Cole – “Pretty Little Fears”
Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
Post Malone ft. 21 Savage – “Rockstar”

​Best Rap Song

Winner – Drake, “God’s Plan”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake – “King’s Dead”
Eminem – “Lucky You”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee – “Sicko Mode”
Jay Rock ft. Kendrick Lamar – “Win”

Best Rap Album

Winner – Cardi B, Invasion of Privacy
Mac Miller- Swimming
Nipsey Hussle – Victory Lap
Pusha-T – Daytona
Travis Scott – Astroworld

Best Rock Performance

Arctic Monkeys – “Four Out of Five”
Winner – Chris Cornell, “When Bad Does Good”
THE FEVER 333 – “Made An America”
Greta Van Fleet – “Highway Tune”
Halestorm – “Uncomfortable”

​Best Metal Performance

Between the Buried and Me – “Condemned to the Gallows”
Deafheaven – “Honeycomb”
Winner – High on Fire, “Electric Messiah”
Trivium – “Betrayer”
Underoath – “On My Teeth”

Best Rock Song

Greta Van Fleet – “Black Smoke Rising”
Twenty One Pilots – “Jumpsuit”
Bring Me the Horizon – “MANTRA”
Winner – St. Vincent, “Masseduction”
Ghost – “Rats”

Best Alternative Music Album

Winner – Arctic Monkeys, “Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino”
Beck – “Colors”
Björk – “Utopia”
David Byrne – “American Utopia”
St. Vincent – “Masseduction”

​Best Rock Album

Alice in Chains – “Rainier Fog”
Fall Out Boy – “M A N I A”
Ghost – “Prequelle”
Winner – Greta Van Fleet, “From the Fires”
Weezer – “Pacific Daydream”

Best R&B Performance

Toni Braxton – “Long As I Live”
The Carters – “Summer”
Lalah Hathaway – “Y O Y”
Winner – H.E.R., “Best Part” [ft. Daniel Caesar]
PJ Morton – “First Began”

​Best Traditional R&B Performance

Winner – Leon Bridges, “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand”
Bettye LaVette – “Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight”
MAJOR. – “Honest”
PJ Morton – “How Deep Is Your Love” [ft. Yebba]
Charlie Wilson – “Made for Love” [ft. Lalah Hathaway]

Best R&B Song

Winner – Ella Mai, Boo’d Up
Miguel – Come Through and Chill [ft. J. Cole and Salaam Remi]
Childish Gambino – Feels Like Summer
H.E.R. – Focus
Toni Braxton – Long As I Live

​Best Urban Contemporary Album

Winner, The Carters – “Everything Is Love”
Chloe x Halle – “The Kids Are Alright”
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz – Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
Miguel – “War & Leisure”
Meshell Ndegeocello – “Ventriloquism”

​Best R&B Album

Toni Braxton – “Sex & Cigarettes”
Leon Bridges – “Good Thing”
Lalah Hathaway – “Honestly”
Winner – H.E.R., “H.E.R.”
PJ Morton – “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)”

​Best Dance Recording

Above & Beyond – “Northern Soul” [ft. Richard Bedford]
Disclosure – “Ultimatum” [ft. Fatoumata Diawara]
Fisher – “Losing It”
Winner – Silk City & Dua Lipa, “Electricity” [ft. Diplo and Mark Ronson]
Virtual Self – “Ghost Voices”

​Best Dance/Electronic Album

Jon Hopkins – “Singularity”
Winner – Justice, “Woman Worldwide”
Sofi Tukker – “Treehouse”
SOPHIE – “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides”
TOKiMONSTA – “Lune Rouge”

Best Comedy Album

Patton Oswalt – “Annihilation”
Winner – Dave Chappelle, “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation”
Jim Gaffigan – “Noble Ape”
Fred Armisen – “Standup for Drummers”
Chris Rock – “Tamborine”

Best Remixed Recording

Labrinth, Sia & Diplo present LSD – Audio (CID Remix Official Dance Remix)
Charlie Puth – How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)
Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal – Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)
Kygo, Justin Jesso – Stargazing [ft. Justin Jesso] (Kaskade Remix)
Winner – HAIM, Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Deadpool 2”
Winner – “The Greatest Showman”
“Lady Bird”
“Stranger Things”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Winner – Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”

Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer – “Blade Runner 2049”
Michael Giacchino – “Coco”
Alexandre Desplat – “The Shape of Water”
John Williams – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

​Best Song Written for Visual Media

Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
Sufjan Stevens – “Mystery of Love”
Miguel – “Remember Me [ft. Natalia Lafourcade]”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
Keala Settle & the Greatest Showman Ensemble – “This Is Me”
Best Recording Package
Mitski – “Be the Cowboy”
BTS – “Love Yourself: Tear”
Winner – St. Vincent, “Masseduction”
The Chairman – “The Offering”
Foxhole – “Well Kept Thing”

​Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Guns N’ Roses – “Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded)”
The Decemberists – “I’ll Be Your Girl”
Grateful Dead – “Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings”
Winner – “Weird” Al Yankovic, “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic”
Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds – “Too Many Bad Habits”

​Best Album Notes

Various Artists – Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 (James P. Leary)
Charles A. Asbury – 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument (Richard Martin & Ted Olson)
Sonny Clark Trio – The 1960 Time Sessions (Ben Ratliff)
Various Artists – The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra (David Gilbert)
Bob Dylan – Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) (Amanda Petrusich)
Winner – Various Artists, Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris (David Evans)

​Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West

Winner – Pharrell Williams

Music Video/Film
The Carters – “Apes***”

Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Joyner Lucas – “I’m Not Racist”
Janelle Monáe – “PYNK”
Tierra Whack – “MUMBO JUMBO”

Best Music Film

“Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars”
“Whitney”
Winner – “Quincy”
“Itzhak”
“Elvis Presley: The King”

Source: CBS News

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.