Adsense Skyscrapper

Full list of nominations for Gome Awards 2019

0

NOMINEES for this year’s edition of the Gome Awards were announced last Saturday 15th June, 2019. 

The nominations were announced at the Nominees Announcement and Workshop held at the Centre for National Culture in Accra.

There weren’t a lot of surprises as many of the artistes expected to secure nominations, did so.

Check full list of nominees below: 

FINAL LIST OF NOMINEES FOR GOME AWARDS 2019

GA DAMGBE EVENT HOUSE OF THE YEAR

  1. KODE 4 GH
  2. AGIDOR EVENT
  3. 5 KONCEPT GH
  4. NO JOKE EVENT
  5. MENSCORT EVENT
  6. NONOORNI GHANA
  7. HALIFAX ENTERTAINMENT
  8. HYPE TV
  9. ENABORT ENTERTAINMENT
  10. OJEKOO RADIO
  11. BILLY JANE EVENTS
  12. MESHUGA EVENT
  13. SOO HIGH GH
  14. XCINDIN MEDIA

AFRO POP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. ADOLF TAGOE
  2. NII FUNNY
  3. KAMELYEON
  4. SKETIL
  5. FANTA WAN
  6. BANDYBWOY
  7. TSOOBI
  8. JOE QUAYE
  9. LUTA
  10. APAATSE
  11. SUSUMA SHADO
  12. TESHIE BOI

HIP-HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. TOY BOY
  2. GREAT PIKIN
  3. COFEE WALABI
  4. MINGLE X
  5. CHYMNY CRANE
  6. RHYNO IVER
  7. B FLAME
  8. GA BOI

 

HIGHLIFE (ET MENSAH) OF THE YEAR

  1. NII FUNNY
  2. TESHIE BOI
  3. DE MAN
  4. ADOLF TAGOE
  5. CHARLORSON
  6. MICHAEL .T. AMUI
  7. CINA SOUL
  8. KING JERRY

VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  1. BLISS DRUM
  2. EDMUND AMARFIO
  3. SIRE CHOPPENSON
  4. DC FILMS
  5. 6 MILUDO MEDIA
  6. PENYOYES FILMS
  7. DIR TEE
  8. ORIS
  9. EDDIE ADJEI
  10. NII XOWAH
  11. KWAKU DERRICK

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR

  1. AMANSAN TV
  2. LATENU RADIO
  3. RADIO UNIVERSE
  4. OBONU FM
  5. TV AFRICA
  6. A WORLD IN ACCRA
  7. Z TV
  8. AMANIE FM

 

YOUTH ENTREPRENUER/ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

  1. ENOCH ALABI NYOMOWOKO
  2. CLEMENT ASHIA
  3. MICHAEL DANKWAH COFIE
  4. EPIXODE
  5. NII MARMAH MANTEY
  6. KELVIN MOSES
  7. NAA .A. LAMLEY
  8. NII KONNEY
  9. NII ARYEETEY ARYEETEY
  10. DORCAS NAA ATSWEI KOMEY
  11. BERNARD BORNAPARTE
  12. SILVA NAA ADJETEY KONEYGLADSTONE .I. KWAWUKUME
  13. FLEX EZONTEY
  14. ARTICLE ONE
  15. KIRK WILL DE BARBER
  16. ISAAC NII KWETEY OWOO

 

SOCIAL MEDIA (ONLINE) PROMOTER PLATFORM OF THE YEAR

  1. GANYOBI
  2. GREYMOTIOIN
  3. TORSCA GH
  4. GA DAMGBE GROUP
  5. COM
  6. GAMASHIE BLOGGER
  7. GA ADAFITSWAA WOLO
  8. GhMusicHYPE
  9. COM
  10. NDH MEDIA CONSULT
  11. A WORLD IN ACCRA

GA DAMGBE GOSPEL ACT OF THE YEAR

  1. HARRY KING
  2. DONALD QUAO
  3. NII SOUL
  4. TAHULOR JESSE
  5. KLENT KELL
  6. LUIGI MACLEAN
  7. BERNARD AMPOFO
  8. RAPHAEL QUAYE

TV & RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. EMMA ADDO
  2. NII AYETEY AMARH
  3. TETE WAYO-SAMPSON
  4. NAA ODEY ADENKU
  5. NII ODAI AFOTEY KOFIE
  6. NII ADJETEY
  7. EDWARD NII COMMETEY
  8. MANYE NAA TEE
  9. NETTEY AKOSO NERTEY
  10. DJ EDDIBO
  11. NAAMI OKINE

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. NII OO NII
  2. BISMARK THE JOKE
  3. AYI KWEI SPORTO
  4. MJTHECOMEDIAN
  5. NII KPAKPO
  6. PAPA SHAMO

DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. VON NII OTTO COFIE
  2. DJ MARK D
  3. DJ STICKY
  4. DJ XLIM
  5. MC VERSACE
  6. DJ LASTIC
  7. DJ EMMA ADDO
  8. DJ 31ST
  9. DJ WIZZY
  10. DJ LEVIN
  11. DJ NETWORRK
  12. DJ KPO
  13. MC BARISTER
  14. MC PATIENCE QUAO (TOO CUTE)
  15. DJ EDDIBO

MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. ALBERTA NEEQUAYE
  2. EBENEZER NII ODAI TETTEH
  3. MAXIS ARMAH
  4. NAA LAMILEY LAMPTEY
  5. NAA AKU SHIKA TETTEH
  6. ABRAHAM STANLEY-PIERRE
  7. DEZERILLA DEDE TETTEH
  8. NAA KOSHIE LAMPTEY

VOCAL POWER OF THE YEAR

  1. CINA SOUL
  2. APAATSE
  3. LUTA
  4. KAMELYEON
  5. LUIGI MACLEAN
  6. NII SOUL

DANCEHALL ACT OF THE YEAR

  1. GUCHI WALE
  2. VYBZ SHELLA
  3. SEAN TAYLOR
  4. MASAANY
  5. KAMELYEON
  6. VYBZ FLAIR
  7. LUTA
  8. TSOOBI
  9. KING ZUMM
  10. EPIXODE

 SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  1. B MORE
  2. CHAPTER BEATZ
  3. SPANKY BEATZ
  4. RONNY TURN UP
  5. KOFI METTA
  6. GMK
  7. TROJAN
  8. NO JOKE
  9. SKILIS
  10. UGLY BEATZ
  11. JUSINA PLAY
  12. FAIRYTALE
  13. KONFEM
  14. KING ONE BEAT

NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. BEN HAMMS
  2. G MONEY
  3. NII YAW
  4. DR PILLOW
  5. POUNDNEY
  6. EDI B
  7. SQERY
  8. MINGLE X
  9. FATOZIA
  10. MERX JAGADOR
  11. EUNI MELLO

PROMISING STAR OF THE YEAR (ARTISTE OF THE YEAR)

  1. KAMELYEON
  2. NII FUNNY
  3. TESHIE BOI
  4. CINA SOUL
  5. GA BOI
  6. BANDY BOI
  7. SEAN TAYLOR
  8. EPIXODE
  9. TSOOBI
  10. NII SOUL
  11. CLENT KELL
  12. MASAANY

DANCE/CULTURAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. DZUTA DANCE THEATRE
  2. LA DADEKOTOPON CULTURAL TROUPE
  3. EKOME FEEMO CULTURAL TROUPE
  4. GBEJELOI CULTURAL TROUPE
  5. HUMBLE STARS
  6. AFRICAN YOUTH THEATRE
  7. ROCKERS DANCE CREW
  8. TELEMA BII
  9. TSOOBI GMC

ONUKPA AWARDS

  1. GASMILA
  2. ADOTEY TITOR
  3. DKB
  4. SHATTA WALE
  5. TINNY
  6. HALIFAX
  7. DJ LALU
  8. ADJETEY SOWAH
  9. KLALA
  10. SKREW FACE

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.