Adsense Skyscrapper

Full list of winners at Oscars 2020

0

The best international feature film award at the 2020 Academy Awards happened last night at the Hollywood and Highland in Los Angeles.

The awards seeks to celebrate the achievement in television and film over the previous year.

See full list of winners below: 

1. BEST PICTURE

The Irishman

Ford vs Ferrari

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

Parasite – WINNER

2. BEST ACTRESS

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Renée Zellweger – Judy – WINNER

3. BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER

Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

4. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell

Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER

Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh – Little Women

Margot Robbie – Bombshell

5. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

Al Pacino – The Irishman

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood – WINNER

6. BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon Ho – Parasite – WINNER

Sam Mendes – 1917

Todd Phillips – Joker

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

7. COSTUME DESIGN

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women – WINNER

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

The Irishman

8. BEST SOUND MIXING

1917 – WINNER

Ad Astra

Ford v Ferrari

Joker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

9. BEST SOUND EDITING

Ford V Ferrari – Donald Sylvester

Joker – Alan Robert Murray

1917 – Oliver Tarrney and Rachel Tate – WINNER

One Upon as Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman

Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

10. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Joker – WINNER

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

11. BEST ORIGINAL SONG

I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4

I’m Gonna Love me Again – Rocketman – WINNER

I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough

Into the Unknown – Frozen II

Stand Up – Harriet

12. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4  – WINNER

13. BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dcera (Daughter)

Hair Love – WINNER

Kitbull

Memorable Sister

14. BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Brotherhood

Nefta Football Club

The Neighbor’s Window – WINNER

Saria

A Sister

15. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

American Factory – WINNER

The Cave

The Edge of Democracy

For Sama

Honeyland

16. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

In the Absence

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – WINNER

ADVERTISEMENT

Life Overtakes Me

St. Louis Superman

Walk Run Cha-Cha

17. BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

ADVERTISEMENT

1917 – WINNER

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

18. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Knives Out – Rian Johnson

Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han – WINNER

19. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Irishman – Steven Zaillian

Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi – WINNER

Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

Little Women – Greta Gerwig

ADVERTISEMENT

The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

20. BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Corpus Christi (Poland)

Honeyland (North Macedonia)

Les Miserables (France)

Pain and Glory (Spain)

Parasite (South Korea)  – WINNER

21. BEST  PRODUCTION DESIGN

1917

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER

Parasite

22. BEST FILM  EDITING

Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker – WINNER

The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles

Joker – Jeff Groth

Parasite – Jinmo Yang

23. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1917 – Roger Deakins – WINNER

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

Joker – Lawrence Sher

The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

24. BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Bombshell –  WINNER

Joker

Judy

1917

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.