Adsense Skyscrapper

GFA Elections: Wilfred Osei Palmer Ruled Out

0

The Normalisation Committee acting as the Elections Committee for the 2019 GFA Presidential and Executive Council elections released the recommendations of the Vetting Committee.

The release has seen Wilfred Kwaku Osei, popularly known as Palmer been disqualified from the race.

The football administrator was the only one among the six other personalities contesting for the vacant GFA presidency disqualified from the race.

Amanda Clinton, George Ankoma Mensah, Nana Yaw Amponsah, Kurt Okraku, George Afriyie and Frederick Pappoe was passed to contest for the position.

The elections have been scheduled for October 25.

The final list of aspirants for the various positions are as follows;

  1. President
  • Amanda Clinton
  • George Ankoma Mensah
  • Nana Yaw Amponsah
  • Kurt Edwin Simeon Okraku
  • George Afriyie
  • Frederick Pappoe
  1. Executive Council Members- Premier
  • Anthony Aubynn
  • Nana Sarfo Oduro
  • Mr Albert Commey Aryettey
  • Mr Frederick Moore
  • Frederick Acheampong
  • George Amoakoh
  • Kingsley Osei Bonsu
  1. Executive Council Members – Division One
  • Abdul Karimu Ahmed
  • Otuo Acheampong Barima Boadu
  • Kweku Abaka Eyiah
  • Eric Oppong Yeboah
  • Ransford Abbey
  • Justice Boison
  • Samuel Anim Addo
  • Gideon Fosu
  • Mark Addo

Executive Council members – Women

  • Rosalind Amoh
  • Edna Quagraine
  • Evelyn Nsiah Asare
  • Habiba Atta Forson
  1. RFA Chairpersons:
  • Ralph Gyambrah – Brong Ahafo
    • Charles Anton – Brong Ahafo
    • Daniel Agbogah – Volta Region
  • Linford Boadu Asamoah – Eastern Region
  • Nana Kwadwo Budu – Eastern Region
  • Emmanuel Ankamah – Greater Accra Region
  • Samuel Aboabire – Greater Accra Region
  • Eugene Jacquaye – Greater Accra Region
  • Albert Nana Arthur – Greater Accra Region
  • Robert Duncan Otieku – Central Region
  • Daudi Sudugu Yahaya – Upper West Region
  • Hamidu Seidu Bomison – Upper West Region
  • Alhaji Moro Ahmed Baba – Upper West Region
  • Salifu Shaibu Zida – Upper East Region
  • Mohammed Munkaelu Jnr. Attiah – Upper East Region
  • Abu-Alhassan Mahamadu – Northern Region
  • Karimu Umar Farouk – Northern Region
  • Osei Tutu Agyeman – Ashanti Region
  • Fred Osei – Western Region
  • Simon Ehomah – Western Region
  • James Asiedu Kainyah – Western Region
  • Mark Bismark Owusu – Western Region

 

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.