Adsense Skyscrapper

NDC Congress: Full List Of Winners And Results

0

The National Democratic Congress over the weekend elected its national executives who will lead the party in its quest to unseat the governing New Patriotic Party in the 2020 general elections.

The importance of congress could not be overemphasized as the party hopes the new crop of executives will lead the team to oust the incumbent party.

Chairman of the Planning Committee Alex Segbefia confidently asserted that by the time the new executives are ready to go through another delegates elections, the NDC will be the government in power.

About 15,000 people, made up of 9,350 delegates and 5,650 observers, throng the premise to decide the fate of the 65 candidates vying for various positions.

After over 16 hours of voting and several hours of sorting and counting, provisional results indicate Samuel Ofosu Ampofo, Johnson Asiedu Nketia and Joshua Akamba will lead the National Democratic Congress for the next four years as Chairman, General Secretary and National Organiser, respectively.

Below are results of the voting that took place at the 9th national delegates’ congress that took place at the Fantasy Dome at the Trade Fair Centre in Accra from Saturday and ended on Sunday.

General Secretary

Samuel Koku Sitsofo Anyidoho – 1655
Johnson Asiedu Nketiah – 6644

National Chairman

Danny Annang – 301
Samuel Ofosu-Ampofo – 3656
Alhaji Huudu Yahaya – 1827
Dan Abodakpi – 2199
Betty Mould Iddrisu – 363

National Vice Chairman

Lawyer Adu- Yeboah – 782
Said Sinare – 1201
Alhaji Amadu Bukari Sorogho – 605
Seth Ofosu-Ohene – 439
Yaw Owusu Obimpeh -841
Sherry Ayittey – 1285
Alhaji Sumaila Mahama – 168
Awudu S. Asorka – 2664
Dr Kwame Ampofo – 279

Deputy General Secretary

Ephram Nii Tan Sackey – 349
Kale Cezar – 867
George Lawson – 547
Alhaji Nuru Hamidan – 1069
Lawyer Barbara Serwaa Asamoah – 3041
Kojo Adu Asare -288
Evans Amoo – 33
Abdullah Ishaq Farrakhan – 106
Lawyer David Kwaku Worwui-Brown -136
Nii Dodoo Dodoo – 50
Peter Boamah Otukonor -1816

National Organizer

Mahdi Gibrill – 599
Enoch Amoako- Nsiah – 74
Yaw Boateng Gyan -1843
Akamba Joshua Hamidu – 3087
Jemima Anita De- Sosoo -300
Solomon Yaw Nkansah – 306
Baba Jamal Ahmed -2107

National Deputy Organizer

Kobby Barlon – 2621
Gedel Ahmed Mohammed – 330
Mohammed Mamudu – 330
Vivian Abla Kpeglo – 611
Alfred Kojo Triddles – 90
Dr Alhassan Hanifa – 1337
Chief Biney – 2402
Agbesi Nutsu – 331
Ebenezer Asare Sackitey –

National Communications Officer

Sammy Gyamfi – 6215
Fred Agbenyo – 2069

 

Deputy Communications Officer

Muhammed Nurullah Iddrisu – 483
Kwaku Boahen -2851
Mahama Seidu Samuel -574
Adongo Atule Jacob -927
Godwin Ako Gunn -1818
Alhaj Mohammed Nasiru Seidu -1637

NEC

Alhaji Sheriff Abudul Nasiru -1446
Alhaji Habibu Adramani – 1598
Evelyn Enyonam Mensah -2468
Alhaji Mohammed Mashood -395
William Wilson Agbleke – 612
Eliyasu Amadu -276
Hon. Alhaji Babanlamie Abu Sadat -731
Ebenezer Effah Hackman – 401
Ransford Chatman Vanni-Amoah – 360

Zongo Caucus

Abdul-Aziz Mohammmed – 1502
Sadiku Sulley – 785
Abass Fuseini Sbaabe -1012
Hon. Ismaila Bawa – 1132
Alhaji Mamah Mohammed Cole Younger – 3840

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.