Adsense Skyscrapper

NDC Regional Elections: Dzifa Attivor Loses Big

0

Former Transport Minister Dzifa Attivor has been rejected by delegates in the National Democratic Congress’ stronghold after the party held its just ended regional elections.

Dzifa Attivor lost the chairmanship position to the incumbent John Kwadwo Gyapong in a fairly contested poll on Saturday, September 1, 2018.

Dzifa Attivor ahead of the elections predicted for herself a 65% landslide victory in NDC volta regional chairmanship race against the incumbent John Kwadwo Gyapong.

She thus appealed to the party delegates to support her make history, stressing that she had the clout to unite and give hope to the party’s branches, connect the party back to the cadres, get women to be part of the new NDC, attract first-time voters into the NDC, as well as build a strong partnership with the media in the region.

Dzifa Attivor polled 374 votes as against 491 votes by incumbent John Gyapong.

Below is the full results from the NDC Volta regional elections: 

NDC VOLTA REGIONAL CONGRESS RESULTS:

CHAIRMEN

Hon John Kwadwo Gyapong – 491

Hon Dzifa Aku Attivor – 374

ORGANIZERS

George Darkey (Zotto) – 432

Ben Siki Abibu – 439

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

Kafui Agbleze

TREASURER

Dan K. Agboka Dzegede

SECRETARIES

Simon Amegashie-Viglo – 82

James Gunu – 494

Manfred Nuku-Dei – 20

George Loh – 27

VICE CHAIRMEN

Edwin K Aklorbortu – 63

Henry K Ametefee – 355

Maxwell Owusu-Siaw – 175

Frank Adoba – 52

Claver Kofi Lawson – 158

Constance Tumawu -60

YOUTH ORGANIZERS

Egypt K Kudoto -47

Mathias Kabila Alagbo – 51

Prince K. Toseafa – 00

WOMEN ORGANIZERS

Joyce Yaa Osei -12

Fafa Agbai – 39

Victoria Dzeklo -19

Simpi Bridget Y Yvette -7

ZONGO CAUCUS COORDINATORS

Hajia Hawa Tahiru – 313

Mohammed Ayuba – 146

Tanko Mohammed Abubakar – 189

Rejected – 01

DEPUTY ORGANIZERS

Chester Sena Ati – 308

Courage Worlasi Danku – 126

Dominic Adorboe – 141

Desmond Mensah – 207

Hope Nyavedzi – 86

Rejected – 02

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZERS

Aku Sika Kpene Ansah – 18

Adzroe Marian J A -23

Magyam Paulina -23

Dunyame Ofori Mary -13

DEPUTY TREASURERS

Mawuli Danyo – 221

Evelyn Gaglozu – 500

Eric Agbodo – 140

DEPUTY SECRETARIES

Mustapha Gbande – 294

Mary Theodora Agbenyenu – 84

Idam Barno Johnson – 178

Ege Bright Kwame – 356

Rejected-2

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZERS

Sulemana Mumuni – 30

Kwame Ricky Asiemoah – 21

Brilliant Ibn Okudzeto – 8

Dziewornu Boli – 15

Bernard J. Potakey – 3

Alhaji Bello Misbaw – 5

Angelo Norkplim Agbodzie – 17

Rejected 5

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICERS

Doe Kornyoh – 045

Edwin Amemasor – 090

Bright D. Kugbeadzor – 536

Stephen Tetteh Worwui 182

Rejected 03

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.