Adsense Skyscrapper

Stonebwoy wins At 2019 Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice awards

0

Ghanaian Dancehall icon, Stonebwoy born Livingstone Etse Satekla has set a new record by becoming the first African Dancehall Artist to win both a BET and Nickelodeon award.

The dancehall icon has become the first African artist to win both a BET and Nickelodeon award and fans are over the moon about this history-making achievement.

Stonebwoy was nominated in the category of “Favourite African Star,” which also saw Adesua Etomi (Nigeria), IK Osakioduwa (Nigeria), and Sauti Sol (Kenya) in the running.

The event, which honours stars across music, TV, movies and social media, was compered by renowned DJ and producer, DJ Khaled.

Nigeria’s Davido won at his end against BLACKPINK (Asia), Troye Sivan (Australia/New Zealand), David Guetta (Europe), Taylor Swift (North America), J Balvin (Latin America) and HRVY (UK) for the category of “Favourite Global Music Star.”

Below are list Of award winners: 

Favourite African Star

Stone Bwoy — WINNER

Favorite Music Group
Maroon 5 — WINNER

Favorite Male Artist
Shawn Mendes — WINNER

Favorite Female Artist
Ariana Grande — WINNER

Favorite Song
“”Thank U, Next” (Ariana Grande) — WINNER

Favorite Breakout Artist
Billie Eilish — WINNER

Favorite Collaboration
“No Brainer” (DJ Khaled, featuring Justin Bieber, Chance the Rapper, Quavo) — WINNER

Favorite Social Music Star
JoJo Siwa — WINNER

Favorite Global Music Star
North America: Taylor Swift — WINNER

Favorite Movie
Avengers: Infinity War — WINNER

Favorite Movie Actor
Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky, To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before) — WINNER

Favorite Movie Actress
Joey King (Shelly “Elle” Evans, The Kissing Booth) — WINNER

Favorite Superhero
Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man, Avengers: Infinity War) — WINNER

Favorite Butt-Kicker
Chris Pratt (Owen Grady, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom) — WINNER

Favorite Animated Movie
Incredibles 2 — WINNER

Favorite Male Voice from an Animated Movie
Adam Sandler (Dracula, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation) — WINNER

Favorite Female Voice from an Animated Movie
Selena Gomez (Mavis, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation) — WINNER

Favorite Funny TV Show
Fuller House — WINNER

Favorite TV Drama
Riverdale — WINNER

Favorite Reality Show
America’s Got Talent — WINNER

Favorite TV Host
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games) — WINNER

Favorite TV Judges
Simon Cowell, Mel B, Heidi Klum, Howie Mandel (America’s Got Talent) — WINNER

Favorite Cartoon
SpongeBob SquarePants — WINNER

Favorite Male TV Star
Jace Norman (Henry Hart/Kid Danger, Henry Danger) — WINNER

Favorite Female TV Star
Zendaya (K.C. Cooper, K.C. Undercover) — WINNER

Favorite Social Star
David Dobrik — WINNER

Favorite Video Game
Just Dance 2019 — WINNER

Favorite Gamer
SSSniperWolf​​– WINNER

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.