Adsense Skyscrapper

Oscars 2019: Full list of Winners

0

The 91st edition of the Oscars was held last night. It was marked by historic firsts, inclusiveness, and a final twist.

The Oscars opened with a performance by Queen and Adam Lambert. Two films lead the nomination roster – Roma and The Favourite, both competing for Best Picture and other major Oscars, have 10 nominations each.

The recipients of this year’s honorary Oscars are actress Cicely Tyson, composer Lalo Schifrin and publicist Marvin Levy while producers Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall receive the Irving G Thalberg Memorial Award.

The Oscars have been mired in controversy this year, from the lack of a host after Kevin Hart withdrew over homophobic tweets to a reversed decision to present four awards in commercial breaks.

The following are list of nominees and winners:

Best picture

Winner: Green Book
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best actress

Winner: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Glenn Close – The Wife
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best actor

Winner: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best supporting actress

Winner: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams – Vice
Marina de Tavira – Roma
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best supporting actor

Winner: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice

Best director

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice
Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War

Best original screenplay

Winner: Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters

Best animated feature

Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best foreign language film

Winner: Roma – Mexico
Capernaum – Lebanon
Cold War – Poland
Never Look Away – Germany
Shoplifters – Japan

Best documentary feature

Winner: Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

Best original song

Winner: Shallow (A Star Is Born) – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
All The Stars (Black Panther) – Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar, Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
I’ll Fight (RGB) – Diane Warren
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns) – Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) – David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best original score

Winner: Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson

BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Best production design

Winner: Black Panther – Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
The Favourite – Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
First Man – Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre and Gordon Sim
Roma – Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

Best costume design

Winner: Black Panther – Ruth E Carter
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best cinematography

Winner: Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
Cold War – Lukasz Zal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

Best visual effects

Winner: First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and JD Schwalm
Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best make-up and hairstyling

Winner: Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
Border – Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Best sound editing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

Black Panther – Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma – Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best sound mixing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H Ellis
Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best film editing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book – Patrick J Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin

Best animated short

Winner: Bao
Animal Behaviour
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best documentary short

Winner: Period. End of Sentence.
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden

Best live action short

Winner: Skin
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.